Accident Summary Nr: 201701372 - Employee's Hand Is Amputated in Hula Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305127201 | 08/22/2002 | 2421 | 0 | Wallowa Forest Products Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:50 p.m. on August 20, 2002, Employee #1 was removing a piece of a board that was jamming the conveyor of a hula saw. He was reaching to the front of the left side of the saw when his hip struck the switch on the left side of the machine. The saw cycled, amputating Employee #1's left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305127201 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |