Accident Summary Nr: 201701364 - Employee's Arm Is Injured by Conveyor Belts

Accident Summary Nr: 201701364 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 07/26/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30512964507/29/200201910H4 Farms Inc

Abstract: At approximately 5:45 a.m. on July 26, 2002, Employee #1 was adjusting a pipe that was accessible through an approximately 0.5-in.-wide space between two conveyor belts that were used to transfer potatoes from field trucks to evenflow machinery. Employee #1's hand became caught and his arm was rolled into the narrow space between the conveyors up to his elbow. The conveyor was shut down immediately and his arm was extracted. Employee #1 was driven in a pick-up truck to Good Shepherd Medical Center in Hermiston, OR. He was later transported to Oregon Health and Science University Hospital in Portland, where he underwent surgery to graft skin and repair nerve damage.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, BELT CONVEYOR, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, SKIN, ARM, NIP POINT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305129645 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.