Accident Summary Nr: 201701331 - Employee Is Injured on Moving Assembly Unit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305129348 | 07/11/2002 | 3792 | 0 | Fleetwood Travel Trailers Of Oregon Inc |
Abstract: On July 9, 2002, Employee #1, an assembly line worker, was on his second day of work and was being trained by another experienced employee. At approximately 11 am, the employee failed to hear the verbal warning that the unit was about to be moved forward to the next station. When the unit started forward, the employee was standing on a vertical metal catwalk with support post. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries when became caught between the moving unit and the support post. The employee was attended to by other employees and transported by ambulance to an area hospital. Employee #1 was transferred to a neighboring hospital to be treated by a Neurologist and remain hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305129348 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Assemblers |