Accident Summary Nr: 201701323 - Employee injured when struck by object while cable logging
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304173545 | 12/07/2001 | 2411 | 0 | Bto Logging Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 12, 2001, Employee #1 sustained head injuries when he was struck by an undetermined object as a result of a rolling piece of a broken log on a sidehill where cable logging was underway. The crew of five workers had just completed a skidding road change and they were in the process of sending the first turn to the landing. This turn consisted of one large pine log, approximately 33 feet in length, which became airborne as it was pulled from the brush. When the turn reached the skyline, the skidding line was stopped and the airborne log swung into the hillside. The resulting blow caused a piece to separate and tumble, then roll a short distance down the hillside. Employee #1 was located down the hill and only slightly to the side of the skyline and was stuck when the broken log rolled toward him. It is undetermined whether he was struck by the rolling log, or by a small standing tree, or another object which had been put in motion by the rolling log. Employee #1 was the supervisor of this work crew and was returning to the landing. He was not involved in the skidding operation at this time. It was undetermined as to why he was in the vicinity of the skyline. A warning had been given, and Employee #1 had responded, indicating that he was in the clear, prior to the turn being moved. Employee #1 was attended by coworkers, placed on a stretcher and carried up the hill to the landing and transported by ambulance to a local hospital. Employee #1's most serious injury was a closed head injury and concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304173545 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |