Accident Summary Nr: 201701315 - Employee injured when pinned by truck at loading dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305128480 | 05/29/2002 | 4222 | 0 | Morrow Cold Storage Llc |
Abstract: At about 8:50 a.m. on May 24, 2002, Employee #1, a forklift operator with Morrow Cold Storage, LLC, was speaking to coworkers while leaning against a loading dock plate with his back to a truck as it began to back into the dock. He became pinned in a 3.5-in. space between the dock plate and the truck's trailer, and was hospitalized with contusions and abrasions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305128480 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |