Accident Summary Nr: 201701307 - Employee injures hand in Chop Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305128522 | 05/31/2002 | 2451 | 0 | Northwood Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: At about 9:30 a.m. on May 23, 2002, Employee #1, an assembler with Northwood Manufacturing, Inc., was using a Dewalt chop saw to cut aluminum molding to length for use in a camp trailer. The saw's guard was sticking and its on and off switch was not working properly. While Employee #1 was lowering the chop saw, he used his left hand to raise the guard up slightly for accuracy of the molding cut. The saw blade came into contact with the bottom of the guard, tearing it off the fasteners, and causing Employee #1's hand to contact the saw blade. He was hospitalized for lacerations between his thumb and index finger that required surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305128522 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sawing machine operators |