Accident Summary Nr: 201701281 - Employee Amputates Fingertips While Adjusting Resaw Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305128407 | 05/23/2002 | 2421 | 0 | Bright Wood Corporation |
Abstract: On May 21, 2002, Employee #1 was adjusting a resaw machine. As he bent over and had his right hand near the in-running feed rolls of the machine, his hand became caught and was pulled into the rolls. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for the amputation of the tips of three of his fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305128407 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |