Accident Summary Nr: 201701273 - Employee Suffers Burn Injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305128308 | 05/22/2002 | 7538 | 0 | Hermiston Tire & Auto Center Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:01 p.m. on April 26, 2002, Employee #1 observed a small fire that had started in the residue from the tire buffing and attempted to put it out with his feet. While attempting to kick dirt on the fire to extinguish it, Employee #1 noticed that the fire had spread and was flaring up. Employee #1 decided to exit the area through a fence gate that was incorporated in the fire area. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the ground placing his left hand on burning rubber residue and received serious burns to the hand, forearm, and face. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305128308 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |