Accident Summary Nr: 201701265 - Employee is injured in fall from elevated platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305128126 | 05/14/2002 | 5712 | 0 | Wilcox Furniture Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on May 13, 2002, Employee #1, a warehouse worker for Wilcox Furniture, Inc., was moving four recliner chairs from an aisle onto a storage shelf. He put the chairs on a forklift platform, traveled over to the storage shelf, and then rode the platform up to the shelf. Employee #1 was beginning to off-load the chairs when he inadvertently stepped off the platform and fell approximately 8 feet 6 inches onto the concrete floor. He suffered a fractured pelvis and a dislocated hip that required hospitalization. The warehouse was equipped with a fall protection system, but Employee #1 was not using it at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305128126 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |