Accident Summary Nr: 201701257 - Employee Punctured By Ice Pick

Accident Summary Nr: 201701257 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 04/04/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30512700304/10/200224510Fleetwood Travel Trailers Of Oregon Inc

Abstract: On April 4, 2002, Employee #1 works for Fleetwood Travel Trailers of Oregon Incorporated as an electrician. She was being trained during her fourth day on the job to pull and place wires in the trailers on the assembly line. While doing this wiring type work from a scaffold outside the trailer, she was asked by another worker to hold down the plywood on the roof. The process was to use an ice pick from below and push it up through the plywood on the roof to mark the interior wall locations. Employee #1 held pressure down on the plywood with a hammer in her right hand and placed her left hand on the plywood. When the coworker below pushed the ice pick up through the plywood, it went through Employee #1's left hand. She finished the shift but reported to work the next day with a swollen hand and was taken to the hospital where she went into surgery. The ice pick had pierced a blood vessel and also deposited wood slivers in the wound.

Keywords: WOOD SLAB, HAND, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305127003 Hospitalized injury Puncture Assemblers