Accident Summary Nr: 201701240 - Employee Killed When Crushed Between Boom and Frame
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304173743 | 02/28/2002 | 5211 | 0 | Lumbermens Inc |
304173800 | 02/28/2002 | 5211 | 0 | Lumbermens Inc |
Abstract: On February 27, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a New Holland skid steer loader in a lumber yard. He stood up inside the operator's compartment and leaned out of the front of the cab while the boom was elevated. His left foot engaged the foot control of the boom, causing the boom to lower. A boom cross member struck Employee #1's back, crushing him between the boom and the frame. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his back and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304173743 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators | ||
2 | 304173800 | Occupation not reported |