Accident Summary Nr: 201701208 - Employee injured when caught by wrapping machine rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304174121 | 01/03/2002 | 2431 | 0 | Clear Pine Mouldings Inc |
Abstract: On December 28, 2001, Employee #1 was starting wrapping machine Number 5. After starting the machine, she noticed that the water mister was not operating properly. She then reached down with her right hand to unplug the water mister. Unplugging the water misters with your hand while machine was operating is not a standard practice or procedure. Employee #1 inadvertently touched the feed rollers which pulled her thumb between the feed rollers and the pine lumber. Employee #1 received cuts and bruises to her right hand and was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304174121 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |