Accident Summary Nr: 201701182 - Employee's Hand Lacerated From Contact With Fan Blade

Accident Summary Nr: 201701182 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 10/15/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30416922010/17/200120630The Amalgamated Sugar Company Llc

Abstract: On October 15, 2001, Employee #1 was troubleshooting a roof-mounted gas heater that would not ignite. A paddle wheel fan was operating to mix the air and fuel. He reached into the exhaust duct to adjust a damper. Several fingers on his right hand were lacerated when they contacted the fan blades. Employee #1 went to a local hospital for treatment.

Keywords: FAN, LOCKOUT, LACERATION, BLADE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304169220 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Machinery maintenance occupations