Accident Summary Nr: 201701166 - Employee Suffers Amputation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304172224 | 10/10/2001 | 2431 | 0 | Universal Forest Products Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting angled stock on a chop saw and attempted to clear and end-piece from under the guard that was equipped with side barriers. Employee #1 reached in from the right side with his right hand and, while doing so, activated the foot activation pedal causing the saw blade to rise up and amputate the four fingers of the gloved right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304172224 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |