Accident Summary Nr: 201701158 - Employee Suffers Amputation Of Fingers

Accident Summary Nr: 201701158 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 10/08/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30417221610/10/200173610Wm C Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting angled stock on a chop saw and attempted to clear and end-piece from under the guard that was equipped with side barriers. Employee #1 reached in from the right side with his right hand and, while doing so, activated the foot activation pedal causing the saw blade to rise up and amputate the four fingers of the gloved right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BARRIER GUARD, FINGER, GLOVE, GUARD, FOOT CONTROL, SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304172216 Hospitalized injury Amputation Sawing machine operators