Accident Summary Nr: 201701141 - A Rotating Saw Blade Amputates Employee's Hand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304172091 | 10/01/2001 | 2421 | 0 | Bright Wood Corporation |
Abstract: On September 27, 2001, Employee #1 turned off the moulder but did not lock it out to make sure the residual energy had stopped. He reached behind the guard to make an adjustment and contacted the rotating saw blade, amputating his right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304172091 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |