Accident Summary Nr: 201701133 - Employee Injured in Fall From Elevated Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304171168 | 08/30/2001 | 0191 | 0 | H4 Farms Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on August 27, 2001, Employee #1 was injured when he fell approximately eight feet to the floor from a beam. He was using the beam as a work platform while putting barriers into a potato storage shed doorway. He used the lower barriers as a work platform to gain elevation, allowing access to the top of the doorway. He was inserting beams that were approximately 16 feet long to use as barriers to keep the stored crop from pushing on the doors. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell, cutting his arm and fracturing his right ankle. He was transported to Good Shepard Medical Center where he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304171168 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |