Accident Summary Nr: 201701125 - Employee injured from fall off of pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304171119 | 08/29/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Swp Inc |
| 304170996 | 08/20/2001 | 5211 | 0 | Marion Vance |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on August 19, 2001, Employee #1 was assisting in the securing of columns. He climbed onto a support column braced with two purlines without any type of fall protection equipment. At an approximate 37 ft height, Employee #1 positioned himself upon the column and started to attach the second set of purlines to the adjacent column. As he began this work, the column he was sitting on started to lean and then fell to the ground. Employee #1 struck the ground, breaking his hip. Emergency medical services were summoned and he was taken to the hospital. At the hospital, he received medical treatment for the fracture to his hip and then was transported to another hospital for further care. He was hospitalized for several days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 37 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304171119 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 304170996 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |