Accident Summary Nr: 201701117 - Employee injured by fall from roof truss

Accident Summary Nr: 201701117 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 08/21/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30417101008/23/200115420Engineered Structures Inc

Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on August 21, 2001, Employee #1 was inured when he fell to the floor level while he was engaged in replacing a truss and related roof support material at a grocery store remodel project. Employee #1 was sitting on the top chord of a web truss nailing 2-inch by 6-inch purlings into place. Another worker had previously placed the purlings and secured them with one nail. Employee #1 was putting in the remainder of the nails. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell backward when one of the "tacked" purlings gave way under his weight. Employee #1 fell approximately 4 feet into the T-Bar ceiling, and then approximately 9 feet to a display shelf in the store, and finally another 5 feet to the floor. Employee #1 sustained a sore back, a head contusion, and a fractured shoulder and was taken by ambulance to Holy Rosary Hospital where he was examined, treated and released.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, TRUSS, SHOULDER, BACK, FALL, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304171010 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof