Accident Summary Nr: 201701091 - Employee Injured by Wire While Using Brush Cutter

Accident Summary Nr: 201701091 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 08/08/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30417051708/08/200173630Business Administrative Services Inc
30417050908/08/200107820Spring River Tree Service

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a brush cutter when a wire became entangled in the blade, broke off and became imbedded in the employee's shin bone. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: METAL WIRE, IMPALED, LEG, PORTABLE POWER TOOL, ROTATING PARTS, FLYING OBJECT, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304170517 Occupation not reported
2 304170509 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported