Accident Summary Nr: 201701075 - Employee injured when hit by articulating boom of truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201701075 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 06/15/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30416927906/19/200115210Kirby Nagelhout Construction Co

Abstract: On June 15, 2001, Employee #1 was directing a boom operator in the placing of the boom of the truck. As the work continued, the boom operator lost visible sighting of Employee #1 on the ground. However, the boom operator continued to rotate the boom to position it and struck Employee #1 in the leg. The impact of the boom upon his leg fractured his knee.

Keywords: KNEE, BOOM TRUCK, FRACTURE, BOOM, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304169279 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Other