Accident Summary Nr: 201701067 - Employee sustained concussion when skidder rolled-over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303312110 | 07/02/2001 | 2411 | 0 | Hansen Contracting Inc |
Abstract: On June 18, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a Cat 518 grapple skidder. He struck his head against the left door when the machine rolled-over. Employee #1 sustained laceration of his head and concussion. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303312110 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |