Accident Summary Nr: 201701059 - Employee Injured When Hand Caught in Closing Block Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201701059 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 06/29/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30416953507/02/200132720Willamette Graystone Inc

Abstract: On June 29, 2001, Employee #1 and a coworker were performing a mold adjustment procedure, when Employee #1 informed the coworker to proceed with the operation. Employee #1's left hand was caught in closing press manually controlled, fracturing it.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, MOLDING MACHINE, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, POINT OF OPERATION, HAND, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304169535 Hospitalized injury Fracture Compressing and compacting machine operators