Accident Summary Nr: 201701042 - Employee lost vision when his eye was struck by kingpin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304169477 | 06/25/2001 | 7534 | 0 | Les Schwab Warehouse Center Inc |
Abstract: On June 19, 2001, Employee #1 was hammering on a kingpin to remove it from the spindle. A small piece of the kingpin broke loose, striking Employee #1in the left eye. The nerve in Employee #1's left eye was damaged, resulting in the loss of vision. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304169477 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported |