Accident Summary Nr: 201701000 - Employee killed when crushed by dislodged automobile
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303311807 | 03/14/2001 | 5015 | 0 | Texano Inc |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on March 12, 2001, Employee #1 was crushed by an automobile that was elevated with a forklift. Evidence indicates that Employee #1 had lifted the front of the vehicle with the forklift. He was lying on a creeper under the vehicle while attempting to remove the drive line. The vehicle was dislodged from the forks and fell onto Employee #1, pinning and crushing him to death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303311807 | Fatality | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |