Accident Summary Nr: 201700986 - Employee injured in fall from mezzanine to floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304166390 | 03/12/2001 | 1721 | 0 | Universal Specialty Contractors Inc |
Abstract: On March 9, 2001, Employee #1 was texturing the interior of a house. He was near a landing when he stepped off and fell approximately 10 ft to the floor. Employee #1 apparently lost conciousness for about 10 minutes. He sustained fractured ribs and was transported to St. Charles Hospital in Bend, OR, where he was treated for two days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304166390 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |