Accident Summary Nr: 201700978 - Employees arm burnt in Radio Frequency press

Accident Summary Nr: 201700978 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 10/31/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30331031211/01/200024310Jeld Wen Inc

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on October 31, 2000, Employee #1 was feeding manufactured wood products into a Radio Frequency press. He was attempting to straighten a block of wood that was under the press hood using a push stick. He then reached into the point of operation by sticking his right arm under the raised press lid. At that point the press cycled and the lid came down trapping his arm in the press. The press then processed through a cook cycle burning him and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, CAUGHT BY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION, NIP POINT, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303310312 Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators