Accident Summary Nr: 201700960 - Employee Fractures Bones In Fall From A Boiler
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303313662 | 01/11/2001 | 3444 | 0 | Apollo Sheet Metal Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on January 10, 2001, Employee #1 fell from a boiler and fractured some bones. He was attempting to tighten bolts on a flange that connected a relief valve to the housing of a portable boiler when the wrench slipped off the bolt he was working on. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell backwards off the top of the boiler approximately 11 feet 8 inches to the black topped surface. He went to a local hospital for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303313662 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheet metal workers |