Accident Summary Nr: 201700952 - Employee killed when tractor-trailer rolled over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303313449 | 01/03/2001 | 0139 | 0 | Todd Avila Darlene Avila & Clarence Avila |
Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on December 29, 2000, Employee #1 of Avila Farms Trucking LLC was fatally injured when he was crushed in a motor vehicle accident. Employee #1 was in the process of hauling lumber on a tractor-trailer vehicle and failed to negotiate a curve to the left. The vehicle rolled, crushing Employee #1. The fatality occurred on Highway 26E in Crook County, Oregon.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303313449 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |