Accident Summary Nr: 201700929 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303311393 | 09/01/2000 | 2411 | 0 | James L Allison & Ann M Allison |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 31, 2000, Employee #1, a log cutter, suffered head injuries when he was struck by a tree that he was falling on a private timber sale located near Potters Creek, east of Union, Oregon. Employee #1 had faced the tree to fall in an easterly direction. The tree ultimately fell toward the south. Employee #1 had been working from the south side of the tree and his escape path was toward the west. Upon impact with the ground, the tree rolled toward the west, striking Employee #1 as he attempted to get in the clear. Employee #1 was evacuated by helicopter to a Boise hospital where he died the following day, September 1, 2000, from massive head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303311393 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |