Accident Summary Nr: 201700911 - Employee Suffers Amputation Of Both Legs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303310635 | 12/20/2000 | 0191 | 0 | David L Belnap |
Abstract: Employee #1's legs were amputated below the knees while he was hand-feeding corn stalks into a combine. Evidence indicates Employee #1's clothing or footwear was caught by the in-feed mechanism on the corn head. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303310635 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |