Accident Summary Nr: 201700903 - Employee Suffers Amputation While Using Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303308704 | 09/28/2000 | 2431 | 0 | Jeld Wen Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 19, 2000, Employee #1 was operating a molder. After pushing a piece of wood through the molder, Employee #1 contacted a moving saw blade while removing his hand from the point of operation. The saw amputated the index and middle fingers of the Employee #1's right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303308704 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |