Accident Summary Nr: 201700895 - Two employees fall to the ground

Accident Summary Nr: 201700895 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 12/06/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30331320912/11/200017930Townsend Holdings Inc

Abstract: On December 6, 2000, two employees fell approximately nineteen feet to the frozen ground when the three stage scaffold they were on tipped over. The two employees were hospitalized for numerous serious injuries for which they sustained in the fall.

Keywords: SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 19

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303313209 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 303313209 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet