Accident Summary Nr: 201700879 - Employee Burned in Flash Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303308555 | 07/25/2000 | 2421 | 0 | Collins Pine Co |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on July 23, 2000, Employee #1 of Collins Pine Company/Fremont Sawmill was burned on the head and face after opening the door to a residual wood-fired boiler. He was starting the process of cleaning out the boiler's firebox. He failed to turn off the forced draft fan before opening the door. When the door was opened, the boiler fire flashed up and out of the door. Employee #1 sustained second-degree burns to his neck, face and right ear. He was wearing safety glasses, a hard hat, heat shield gloves and a heat shield apron. The door was not secured in such a way to prevent being opened before locking out the draft fan switch. Employee #1 was transported to Lake District Hospital and transferred to Legacy Emmanuel Hospital where he was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303308555 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |