Accident Summary Nr: 201700853 - Employee's ankle fractured in fall from steep roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303312540 | 10/30/2000 | 7363 | 0 | Contractors Clearing House Inc |
| 303312532 | 10/30/2000 | 1751 | 0 | James Warren Mccall |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on October 26, 2000, Employee #1, of James Warren McCall, was installing fall protection on the steep roof of a residential housing project in Terrebonne OR. He fell and sustained a fractured right ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303312540 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 2 | 303312532 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |