Accident Summary Nr: 201700846 - Employee crushed against giant tire by pickup truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201700846 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 05/04/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30330781305/09/200096210State Of Oregon Department Of Transportation

Abstract: At approximately 8:50 a.m. on May 4, 2000, Employee #1, a flagger for the Oregon Department of Transportation, was at a site on Highway 395, south of Dale, OR. She was finishing her break and leaning against the left rear tire of an earth mover parked in a turnout from the highway, when a 1-ton, flatbed, crew-cab pickup truck drove slowly past her. The pickup passed too closely and it crushed and rolled her against the large tire. She only fell to the ground when the pickup rolled her past the tire. Employee #1 suffered a fractured pelvis, hip, and tailbone, and was transported by ambulance to St. Anthony Hospital in Pendleton, OR.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FLAGMAN, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, PELVIS, HIGHWAY SHOULDER, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303307813 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, construction trades