Accident Summary Nr: 201700838 - Employee's face crushed by falling mower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303309702 | 07/06/2000 | 7992 | 0 | Jl Ward Company Inc |
Abstract: On July 4, 2000, Employee #1 was doing maintenance on a 1,650 lb, model 2153 John Deere mower. He lifted the mower with a cherry picker and a 2 ft spreader bar and had positioned himself underneath to work on it, when the eye bolt on the spreader bar straightened. The moower fell on Employee #1's face and fractured his nose and palate, and inflicted numerous cuts. He was in intensive care for several days, but when this report was written was expected to recover fully. Employee #1 did not block the mower after he had raised it.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303309702 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration |