Accident Summary Nr: 201700812 - Employee's arm tissue tore when arm got caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303311328 | 08/28/2000 | 2421 | 0 | Bright Wood Corporation |
Abstract: On August 25, 2000, Employee #1 was cleaning the infeed and transferring some of the material to the sander, without stopping the machine. His left arm was caught in the infeed's rolls, pulling the tissue from the middle of the left upper arm, down over the elbow. Employee #1 also sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303311328 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |