Accident Summary Nr: 201700804 - Employee Injured In Fall From Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302600234 | 12/21/1999 | 5051 | 0 | Valley Bronze Of Oregon Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on December 20, 1999, Employee #1, a maintenance technician at Valley Bronze of Oregon Incorporated, was changing air filters in an HVAC unit. The HVAC unit was located on the low slope roof, above the slurry room. Employee #1 slipped on the ice on the metal roof. He slid down the roof to the edge and fell approximately eight feet to the concrete work surface. The shed style roof was sloped at approximately 3.5 by 12 feet. Employee #1 sustained a fractured arm, abrasions, and a dislocated knee and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302600234 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |