Accident Summary Nr: 201700788 - Employee injured in fall from chip trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303310015 | 07/21/2000 | 4212 | 0 | Bar Seven A Companies Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on July 17, 2000, Employee #1 of Bar Seven A Trucking was injured while putting a tarp on a chip trailer. Employee #1 fell off the chip trailer, falling to the ground from approximately 13-feet-6-inches in height. Employee #1 was removing chips from a chip bunker at Louisiana-Pacific Corporation, located in Hines, Oregon. Employee #1 was seriously injured, suffering a broken pelvis, and both his arms and nose were fractured also.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303310015 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |