Accident Summary Nr: 201700770 - Employee's hand fractured by conveyor motor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303310189 | 07/27/2000 | 2048 | 0 | Western Alfalfa Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:25 p.m. on July 26, 2000, Employee #1 and coworkers were tryng to free up a screw conveyor that was stuck. They unbolted the attached motor in order to remove the screw, and, believing Employee #1 was clear, turned the motor on and off quickly in an effort to dislodge the screw. Employee #1 was struck by the motor and his right hand was fractured and lacerated. He was hospitalized and underwent surgery for the repair of his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303310189 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |