Accident Summary Nr: 201700754 - Employee injured when finger amputated by table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303310007 | 07/17/2000 | 1611 | 0 | Wildish Standard Paving Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, the project superintendent for Wildish Standard Paving Company in Pendleton, Oregon, was using a 10-inch Rockwell table saw to rip 1.25-inch thick strips from 2-inch by 6-inch boards. The saw was not equipped with a guard. The table saw was the personal equipment of the superintendent that he brought to the site from home and has never had a guard on it. Employee #1 was pushing the boards through the saw and at the same time using his left hand to scrape unwanted debris away from the saw blade. The little finger of his gloved left hand made contact with the saw blade, and it rolled his hand up into the saw blade, immediately amputating one finger and severing another so badly that it also was removed at the emergency room. The other fingers on his hand were cut but were able to be saved, except for the tip of the thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303310007 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Other |