Accident Summary Nr: 201700721 - Employee injured in fall from ski tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303309892 | 07/14/2000 | 7011 | 0 | Mt Bachelor Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a ski resort employee, had been working on one of the intermediate support towers. A cable had slipped, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall approximately 20 feet. Employee #1 sustained a compound fracture of the left ankle, and a pelvic injury. The Air Life rescue helicopter responded and Employee #1 was transported to Saint Charles Medical Center where he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303309892 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |