Accident Summary Nr: 201700713 - Employee Injured In Fall From Unprotected Mezzanine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303309421 | 06/23/2000 | 1721 | 0 | Jrp Drywall Enterprises Inc |
303309538 | 06/30/2000 | 1721 | 0 | Jrp Drywall Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: On June 23, 2000, Employee #1 was observing a coworker sand overspray from the drywall process. Employee #1 stepped sideways and fell 12-ft-3-in. off a mezzanine onto wall board. There was no guard rail or fall protection in place on the mezzanine and the employee doing the sanding was the foreman for the crew. The foreman was aware of the lack of fall protection but did nothing to correct the situation and allowed the work to continue. Employee #1 suffered a broken wrist and three broken ribs and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303309421 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
2 | 303309538 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |