Accident Summary Nr: 201700705 - Employee sustained internal injuries when struck by pneumati
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303307888 | 05/15/2000 | 1521 | 0 | Mark A & Katharine A Miller |
| 303307797 | 05/09/2000 | 7363 | 0 | Staffing Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on May 5, 2000, Employee #1 was struck by a pneumatic air nail gun when he was installing a wood trim on a residential house, located in Bend, Oregon. Employee #1 sustained internal injuries and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303307888 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 2 | 303307797 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |