Accident Summary Nr: 201700655 - Employee fractured leg due to fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303307680 | 05/01/2000 | 2451 | 0 | Fuqua Homes Inc |
Abstract: A quality control inspector for a mobile home manufacturer was exiting the roof of a mobile home onto a mobile scaffold. The scaffold tipped over and the employee fell approximately 10 ft to the concrete floor. He sustained a leg fracture and was hospitalized at Saint Charles Medical Center.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303307680 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Inspectors, testers and graders |