Accident Summary Nr: 201700630 - Employee Injured When Forearm Caught on Rotating Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 201700630 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 02/22/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30330497602/25/200024210Bright Wood Corporation

Abstract: On February 22, 2000, Employee #1 was feeding a lamination machine. The latex glove Employee #1 was wearing got caught on the rotating smooth lay-up roll, wrapping his right forearm three times around the roll. Employee #1 was able to stop the machine with the emergency stop but received a compound fracture along with other skin and muscle injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING SHAFT, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, EMERGENCY STOP, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303304976 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported