Accident Summary Nr: 201700614 - Employee is injured when he falls from a wooden scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303304661 | 02/10/2000 | 1521 | 0 | Gordon Boon |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on February 8, 2000, Employee #1 was on a wood scaffold doing construction work on a residential housing project. He fell and broke his right hip and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 9 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303304661 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |