Accident Summary Nr: 201700598 - Employee's thumb lacerated by chop saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302598107 | 01/03/2000 | 3083 | 0 | Composite Technologies Inc |
Abstract: An employee was cutting aluminum bar stock with a chop saw. When one cut was completed, the piece located on the right side of the saw tipped downward at the end opposite the saw. This caused the end that was cut to tip upward. As the employee grasped the cut bar stock, his glove was caught in the lower exposed portion of the saw blade. He suffered lacerations to his right thumb and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302598107 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Welders and cutters |