Accident Summary Nr: 201700564 - Employee Injured When Ejected From An Off-Road Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 201700564 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 10/20/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30259881810/25/199924110Iron Triangle Llc

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on October 20, 1999, Employee #1 was operating a Cat-621 Scraper and had just unloaded the excavated cut material and started back the haul road. Approximately 400 ft down the haul road the vehicle exited the right shoulder, traveled about 100 ft and struck a utility pole. The vehicle traveled another 600 ft before the victim was ejected from the vehicle. The vehicle came to rest in a small ravine. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: EJECTED, FRACTURE, SCRAPER, CONSTRUCTION, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302598818 Hospitalized injury Fracture Grader, dozer and scraper operators